These are the nominees for the British Fantasy Awards 2013. Four nominees in each category were decided by a vote of the members of the British Fantasy Society and the attendees of FantasyCon 2012, with up to two further nominees in each category being added by the juries as “egregious omissions”. The exception is the Best Newcomer category, in which all authors under consideration were put forward by voters.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)

  • Blood and Feathers, Lou Morgan (Solaris)
  • The Brides of Rollrock Island, Margo Lanagan (David Fickling Books)
  • Railsea, China Miéville (Macmillan)
  • Red Country, Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
  • Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)

  • The Drowning Girl, Caitlin R. Kiernan (Roc)
  • The Kind Folk, Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
  • Last Days, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)
  • Silent Voices, Gary McMahon (Solaris)
  • Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)

Best Novella

  • Curaré, Michael Moorcock (Zenith Lives!) (Obverse Books)
  • Eyepennies, Mike O’Driscoll (TTA Press)
  • The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, John Llewellyn Probert (Spectral Press)
  • The Respectable Face of Tyranny, Gary Fry (Spectral Press)

Best Short Story

  • Our Island, Ralph Robert Moore (Where Are We Going?) (Eibonvale Press)
  • Shark! Shark! Ray Cluley (Black Static #29) (TTA Press)
  • Sunshine, Nina Allan (Black Static #29) (TTA Press)
  • Wish for a Gun, Sam Sykes (A Town Called Pandemonium) (Jurassic London)

Best Collection

  • From Hell to Eternity, Thana Niveau (Gray Friar Press)
  • Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman (ChiZine Publications)
  • Where Furnaces Burn, Joel Lane (PS Publishing)
  • The Woman Who Married a Cloud, Jonathan Carroll (Subterannean Press)

Best Anthology

  • A Town Called Pandemonium, Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin (eds) (Jurassic London)
  • Magic: an Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, Jonathan Oliver (ed.) (Solaris)
  • The Mammoth Book of Ghost Stories by Women, Marie O’Regan (ed.) (Robinson)
  • Terror Tales of the Cotswolds, Paul Finch (ed.) (Gray Friar Press)

Best Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award)

  • ChiZine Publications (Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi)
  • Gray Friar Press (Gary Fry)
  • Spectral Press (Simon Marshall-Jones)
  • TTA Press (Andy Cox)

Best Non-Fiction

  • Ansible, David Langford
  • The Cambridge Companion to Fantasy Literature, Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn (eds) (Cambridge University Press)
  • Coffinmaker’s Blues, Stephen Volk (Black Static) (TTA Press)
  • Fantasy Faction, Marc Aplin (ed.)
  • Pornokitsch, Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin (eds)
  • Reflections: On the Magic of Writing, Diana Wynne Jones (David Fickling Books)

Best Magazine/Periodical

  • Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
  • Interzone, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
  • SFX, David Bradley (ed.) (Future Publishing)
  • Shadows and Tall Trees, Michael Kelly (ed.) (Undertow Publications)

Best Artist

  • Ben Baldwin
  • David Rix
  • Les Edwards
  • Sean Phillips
  • Vincent Chong

Best Comic/Graphic Novel

  • Dial H, China Miéville, Mateus Santolouco, David Lapham and Riccardo Burchielli (DC Comics)
  • Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
  • The Unwritten, Mike Carey, Peter Gross, Gary Erskine, Gabriel Hernández Walta, M.K. Perker, Vince Locke and Rufus Dayglo (DC Comics/Vertigo)
  • The Walking Dead, Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard (Skybound Entertainment/Image Comics)

Best Screenplay

  • Avengers Assemble, Joss Whedon
  • Sightseers, Alice Lowe, Steve Oram and Amy Jump
  • The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
  • The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)

  • Alison Moore, for The Lighthouse (Salt Publishing)
  • Anne Lyle, for The Alchemist of Souls (Angry Robot)
  • E.C. Myers, for Fair Coin (Pyr)
  • Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side (ChiZine Publications)
  • Kim Curran, for Shift (Strange Chemistry)
  • Lou Morgan, for Blood and Feathers (Solaris)
  • Molly Tanzer, for A Pretty Mouth (Lazy Fascist Press)
  • Saladin Ahmed, for Throne of the Crescent Moon (Gollancz)
  • Stephen Bacon, for Peel Back the Sky (Gray Friar Press)
  • Stephen Blackmoore, for City of the Lost (Daw Books)

(Via: British Fantasy Awards 2013: the nominees – The British Fantasy Society)

Ok, what happened to the BSAs this year? They suddenly got much more exciting! 

Good luck to all the nominees. 

Leave a Reply

Post Navigation